NEW COLLECTIONS PIAZZETTA
Select your language



This page describes the websites use of the personal data of its users.

This notice is published pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 - Personal data protection code - to all users of Gruppo Piazzetta S.r.l. web services, accessible online under the homepage http://www.piazzetta.it/
The notice also complies with Recommendation n. 2/2001 adopted by the European personal data protection authority, united in the working group established pursuant to art. 29 of directive 95/46/EC, on 17 May 2001, to identify the minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online and, in particular, the means, times and nature of the information which the owner of the treatment must provide to users who connect to webpages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

The Recommendation and a summary description of its objectives are given elsewhere on this site.

THE OWNER OF THE TREATMENT
The use of this website may result in the treatment of data relating to identified or identifiable persons.
The owner of the treatment is Gruppo Piazzetta S.r.l., Via Montello 22 – 31011 Casella d’Asolo (Tv)

LOCATION OF THE TREATMENT
The treatments associated with the web services of this site are located at the Marghera offices and are managed by the external technical staff of Attiva S.p.A. Via Portenari, 21/23 30175 - Marghera VENICE.

The personal data supplied by users submitting requests for information are used solely to provide the requested services and are forwarded to third parties only in so far as required for this purpose.

TYPES OF DATA TREATED

Browsing data
The computer systems and software procedures which operate this website acquire, during normal operation, certain personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communications protocols.

Such information is not collected to be associated with identified persons but may, by their very nature, be processed and associated with data held by third parties to identify the user.

This category of data includes the IP addresses, names or domains of the computers used by users connected to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) information of requested resources, the time of requests, the method used in submitting requests to the server, the sizes of files obtained in response, the numerical codes indicating the status of the server's responses (successful termination, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and IT environment.

Such data are used solely to acquire anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the site and to check that it is operating properly, and are cancelled immediately after processing. The data may be used to ascertain responsibility for hypothetical crimes committed against the website (cyber-crimes).

Data supplied voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of email to the addresses indicated in this site, or of messages using forms, results in the acquisition of the user's address and other personal data submitted in doing so and required to respond to the requests in question.
Specific summary notices will be displayed in the website's pages depending on the services they provide.

OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE PROVISION OF DATA
Apart from the browsing data, the user is free to provide his personal data in web forms or to the Gruppo Piazzetta S.r.l. contacts in requesting information and other communications.

Failure to do so may result in inability to obtain the services in question.

For reasons of completeness, note that in certain cases (not subject to the routine operation of the site) the Guarantor Authority may request news and information pursuant to art 157 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, to control the treatment of personal data. In such cases the response is obligatory on pain of financial sanction.

MEANS OF TREATMENT
The personal data are treated with automated tools for no more than the time required to complete the task for which they are collected.

Special security measures are in place to prevent the loss, illicit use or improper use of the data, as well as unauthorised access.

RIGHTS OF AFFECTED PERSONS
The subjects to which the personal data refer may obtain confirmation of their existence, their contents and origin, check their correctness and request that they be supplemented, updated or corrected, at any time (for details, see art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 ).

Pursuant to the same article, the subject may require the data to be deleted or transformed into anonymous form, and may require that data treated in violation of the law be blocked, as well as oppose their treatment for any legitimate reason.

Such requests must be submitted to Gruppo Piazzetta S.r.l. by email to info@piazzetta.it

P3P
This privacy notice can be consulted automatically by the most recent browsers compliant with the P3P standard (“Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org).

Every effort has been taken to make this site interoperable with the automatic privacy control features of products employed by users.

Given that such automatic control systems are not currently free of error and malfunction, this document, published at http://www.piazzetta.it/it-IT/privacy-policy, constitutes the “Privacy Policy” of the website and will be kept up to date (the various versions will remain available for reference at the same address).

EXTENDED NOTICE ON COOKIES
Cookies are lines of text used for automatic authentication, session tracking and saving of specific information relating to the users of Gruppo Piazzetta S.r.l. servers. In detail, they are small text strings which are sent by the Gruppo Piazzetta S.r.l. server to a web client (usually a browser) and returned by the client to the server (without modification) every time the user accesses a given section of the domain. A cookie is thus a small file which requires the user's permission to be saved to his hard disk. Once such permission has been obtained, the file is saved and the cookie is used to analyse the user's traffic (in anonymous, aggregated form) on the website.

COOKIES USED BY THIS SITE
The use of cookies by Gruppo Piazzetta S.r.l., with head offices in Via Montello, 22 31011 Casella d’Asolo - Treviso I, P.IVA 00200000263, the owner of this site, is governed by the latter's privacy policy;

TECHNICAL COOKIES WHICH DO NOT REQUIRE CONSENT
a) Cookies relating to activities required strictly to operate the site and provide the service: such cookies assure normal browsing of the site. In most cases, these are session cookies.
b) Statistical analysis cookies used directly by the site operator to collect aggregated information: such cookies gather information on the number of users visiting the site, which pages or sections of pages are viewed most frequently, and which pages are reported as malfunctioning. The information is gathered in anonymous, aggregated form, and cannot be traced back to the individual user. In most cases such cookies expire after 400 days at most.
Technical cookies do not require permission, and are installed automatically once the site is accessed. They are not used for any other purpose.

COOKIES FOR WHICH PERMISSION IS REQUIRED
Any cookies other than the above-mentioned technical cookies are installed and activated only following the user's express permission the first time he visits the site. This consent may be expressed generally, by interacting with the short banner notice on the website's landing page, as indicated in the banner itself (by closing the banner, clicking on OK, scrolling down the page or clicking on any item in it); or it may be expressed selectively, as indicated below. This consent is saved for future sessions. However, the user is always able to revoke, partly or entirely, his consent.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES
This site also installs third party cookies. We include information about and links to the privacy policies and consent forms of each such third party. For all of them, you can express your consent by closing the page or going to another page of the site.

STATISTICS COOKIES
These are used by third parties, in aggregated form (anonymised IP), for statistical analysis.
We list the names of the third parties in question, with a link to their treatment notice pages and consent forms.

Google Analytics
Cookie policy and consent form at
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it

Google Maps
Google Maps provides interactive maps which allow publishers to include interactive, personalised maps on their web sites. This site may use Google Maps to provide detailed information on the locations of the Group's offices and retailers.
To deactivate the use of cookies by Google Maps, go to:
https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/managing/

Youtube
Cookie policy and consent form at
https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines
https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads

DISABLING THE USE OF COOKIES
Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default. However, you can change this setting and block cookies in the browser's settings. Cookies can be managed in a variety of ways. Refer to your browser's help screen for information on its settings and how to change them. Disabling technical and operating cookies may cause the site to malfunction and restrict the services offered by Gruppo Piazzetta S.r.l.

INSTRUCTIONS ON DISABLING COOKIES IN YOUR BROWSER

Internet Explorer
In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, then Internet Options. In the Privacy tab, move the cursor up to block all cookies or down to allow all cookies, then click on OK. 

Mozilla Firefox
Go to Tools and select Options. Click on the Privacy tab, deselect Accept cookies, and click on OK. 

Safari
Select Edit, then Preferences. Click on Privacy. Set Block cookies to Always and click on OK. 

Google Chrome
Click on Chrome in the browser's toolbar. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced options. Under Privacy, click on Content settings. In Cookies, select Block sites from setting any data, or Block third-party cookies and site data, and click on OK. 


For all other browsers, you will find the cookie management settings in the browser settings tab.